TSH Level 01/30/2013

Hello everybody. "Hey" there! First, I wish peace and health to all in this new year. I do read people's posts. Here's my latest lab results... questions follow. ------------------------------------------------ Assessments: Hypothyroidism (Postsurgical) Lab: Thyroid Profile (In-House) Name Value Reference Range TSH 1.30 0.34 - 5.60 uIU/mL TT3 1.02 0.62 - 1.62 ng/mL FT4 1.16 0.62 - 1.58 ng/dL Result: Received Date: 01/31/2013 Notes: > Thyroid function tests are normal but in the context of thyroid cancer the TSH level should be around 0.3. I would recommend to take a total dose of Synthroid of 200 mcg/day. hopefully should help with energy too ------------------------------------------------ ------------------------------------------------ I just got this...and I won't see the doc for another 6 weeks or so. Does anybody know why TSH would be expected to be so low? I thought it was mainly a function of T4/T3 and that around 1.0 is good? Also wondering if folks who were switched to Armour could tell me *why* they were switched from just Levothyroxine / Synthroid. I've been much better. I feel pretty good but usually run out of gas late in the afternoon. I'm thinking that might just be my age (58) ... and some of the things I've been through... but am wondering if increasing my Synthroid will help that. I know there is a relatively slow uptake with a relatively low increase. Comments?
J Michael threw a punch at your cancer.
J Michael sent you a prayer.
J Michael, Ray sent you a hug.
Sign in or sign up to post a comment.
Just found this.... I think it explains a bit. http://csn.cancer.org/node/154585 Still curious about why people got switched to Armour.
Hi Sterling, TSH for those of us who are thyroid cancer survivors is kept below normal intentionally; TSH production is suppressed. Here is why: TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone and its job is to crank up the thyroid to produce thyroglobulin (which is thyroid hormone). We who have had thyroid cancer want to keep any rogue, lurking cancer cells from waking up and getting to work. So we take a Synthroid dose that is high enough to fool the brain into 'thinking' it doesn't need to bother making TSH. Birth control pills work similarly: estrogen levels are slightly elevated, enough for the brain to 'think' the woman is pregnant, and ovulation is suppressed. Without ovulating, a woman can't become pregnant. Kathy, on the Blog, takes Armour and I believe she's been quite happy with it. My endo will not prescribe Armour. But I take a small dose of T3 (Cytomel 5 mcg) with my Synthroid because I feet better. It took 18 months of post-surgery tinkering with dosages to get the right combination. Like you, I was 58 when I was diagnosed. Hang in there. Andrea
Sterling likes this comment
I'm doing pretty good. The extra synthroid does help with the energy a bit. But not sure just how good I could or should feel. I know the numbers (TSH, T4, T3) are somewhat subject to interpretation. 1.0 might be good for me... but not optimum for you. So what led you to the Cytomel... was it an energy issue? Thanks Andrea.
Hi Sterling, My endo added Cytomel because I complained that my brain wasn't working well enough, and it seems to help. As an aside, my gynecologist mentioned to me that people who have had RAI can find that Cytomel is helpful because there is no residual thyroid tissue. (She had a thyroidectomy for Graves disease,but not RAI). The standard dose of Synthroid for cancer patients is 1 mcg per pound of body weight. I take less and my TSH is still lower than my endo wants; it hovers at .03 -- even though I take only 75 mcg and I weigh 100 lbs. Optimum TSH level for me is a tough call. I had advanced, aggressive disease but I also have osteoporosis and being hyperthyroid increases osteoporosis. One of those between-rock-and-a-hard-place deals. I know that some people on the blog take Synthroid in excess of 1 mcg/pound of body weight. Keep negotiating with your doc until you feel right. But in truth, I'm not sure we can ever feel exactly the way we did when we had working thyroids. Be well. Andrea
Thank you...that was very helpful. I do have some fogginess..but didn't really attribute it to the thyroidectomy. At first I thought it was because I was so "hypo". Then I thought it was just aging or something else. Anyway...thanks for the information!
Sign in or sign up to post a comment.
avatar

Vital Info

Posts

November 12, 2012

Missouri

Cancer Info

Thyroid Cancer

October 31, 2012

Stage 1

No

Thyroidectomy

No energy.

Learning to be patient.

Mostly hypothyroid type symptoms.

Stats

Posts: 38
Photos: 9
Events: 8
Supporters: 38
Friends: 49
Comments:
-Made: 26
-Received: 398
Views:
-Posts: 74613
-Photos: 2975

New Here?

We are a community of cancer survivors supporting each other. Sign up to comment or create your own cancer blog. Already a member? Sign in